Skip to content

OHSAA State Track and Field Meet Info

508 Reads

0 Comments

OHSAAtrack

After a strong weekend at the Regional Meet, The Bulldog Track and Field Teams will continue their post-season with the OHSAA State Championship Track and Field Meet at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University.  Congratulations to the Boys Track and Field team for earning their second straight Regional Championship!  Below is some important information related to the meet.  Events highlighted in yellow are events that Woodridge Student athletes will be involved in.

Date(s): Friday 6/2/2017 and Saturday 6/3/2017

Location: Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium (2450 Fred Taylor Dr, Columbus, OH 43210)

Admission Prices:  $10 Per Person

Additional Info: Click Here for detailed information, including parking maps and more!

TIME SCHEDULE

Friday June 2nd:

Field Events—Preliminary Trials and Finals -Division II

  • 9:30 A.M. Girls Discus Throw
  • 9:30 A.M. Girls High Jump
  • 9:30 A.M. Boys Long Jump
  • 9:30 A.M. Boys Shot Put
  • 9:30 A.M. Boys Pole Vault (Steven Neveadomi)
  • 10:30 A.M. Boys Seated Division Shot Put (If there are 10 or less seated throwers, all seated throwers will throw at 10:30 A.M.)

Track Events—Division II

Finals

  • 1:30 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 800 meters (Nicole Fleming, Natalie Fleming, Katie Kearns, Molly Howard)
  • 1:45 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 800 meters (Ryan Palm, Noah Perrin, Yousef Elkurd, Max Starvaggi)

Semifinals

  • 2:00 P.M. Girls Hurdles (33”) — 100 meters
  • 2:10 P.M. Boys Hurdles (39”) — 110 meters (Jacob Mally)
  • 2:20 P.M. Girls Dash — 100 meters
  • 2:25 P.M. Boys Dash — 100 meters
  • 2:30 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 200 meters
  • 2:40 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 200 meters
  • 2:50 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 100 meters
  • 2:55 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 100 meters
  • 3:00 P.M. Girls Dash — 400 meters
  • 3:10 P.M. Boys Dash — 400 meters
  • 3:20 P.M. Girls Hurdles (30”) — 300 meters
  • 3:30 P.M. Boys Hurdles (36”) — 300 meters (Jacob Mally)
  • 3:40 P.M. Girls Dash — 200 meters
  • 3:50 P.M. Boys Dash — 200 meters
  • 4:00 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 400 meters
  • 4:10 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 400 meters

In all running events at the state meet consisting of semifinal heats, the top 2 from each heat and the next 5 fastest times will qualify to the finals.

Saturday, June 3rd, 2017

Field Events—Preliminary Trials & Finals – Division II

  • 9:30 A.M. Boys Discus Throw
  • 9:30 A.M. Boys High Jump (Jacob Mally)
  • 9:30 A.M. Girls Long Jump
  • 9:30 A.M. Girls Shot Put
  • 9:30 A.M. Girls Pole Vault (Nicole Seff)

Track Events—Division II

Finals

  • 1:00 P.M. Girls Hurdles (33”) — 100 meters
  • 1:05 P.M. Boys Hurdles (39”) — 110 meters (Jacob Mally)
  • 1:10 P.M. Girls Dash — 100 meters Boys Dash — 100 meters
  • 1:15 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 200 meters
  • 1:25 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 200 meters
  • 1:35 P.M. Girls Run — 1600 meters (Nicole Fleming) / Boys Run — 1600 meters
  • 1:50 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 100 meters / Boys Relay — 4 x 100 meters
  • 2:05 P.M. Girls Dash — 400 meters / Boys Dash — 400 meters
  • 2:05 P.M. Girls Race — 400 meters Seated Division / Boys Race — 400 meters Seated Division
  • 2:15 P.M. Girls Hurdles (30”) — 300 meters / Boys Hurdles (36”) — 300 meters (Jacob Mally)
  • 2:30 P.M. Girls Run — 800 meters / Boys Run — 800 meters (Max Starvaggi)
  • 2:40 P.M. Girls Dash — 200 meters / Boys Dash — 200 meters
  • 2:45 P.M. Girls Run — 3200 meters (Libby Howard) / Boys Run — 3200 meters (Ryan Palm)
  • 3:15 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 400 meters / Boys Relay — 4 x 400 meters
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: 32nd Annual Woodridge Cross Country Invitational Info woodridgeathletics.com/2017/0…

    About 7 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS