Skip to content

Hall of Fame Inductees- Organized By Last Name

Hall of Fame Inductees

*Graduation year in parentheses

  • Albert, Aijah (2015): Track and Field; 1st Team All-Ohio Track & Field; PTC Runner of the Year 2015; 1st Team All-PTC 2013, 2014, 2015
  • Alden, Tashina (2002): Soccer; All-Ohio Soccer 2001; All-PCL Soccer 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
  • Andexler, Mike (1986): Wrestling; All-Ohio Wrestling 1985
  • Archer, John (2003): Baseball; All-PCL Baseball 2001, 2002, 2003
  • Auerbach, Kristen (1992): Cross Country/Track and Field; All-Ohio Cross Country 1991; All-Ohio Track & Field 1992
  • Bates, David (1985): Football; 1st Team All-Ohio Football 1984
  • Batman, Michelle (1978): Track and Field; All-Ohio Track & Field 1977
  • Billings, Dick (1957): Old Timers
  • Bishop, Andrew (2001): Wrestling; All-Ohio Wrestling 2001
  • Blazer, Steve (1981): Football; North-South All-Star Football 1981
  • Brooks, She’Keira (2012): Basketball; 1st Team All-Conference 2009-10; 2010-11; 2011-12
  • Brustoski, Gary (1980): Wrestling; All-Ohio Wrestling 1979, 1980
  • Bullock, Noah (2015): Cross Country; 1st Team All-PTC 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Burgy, Jerry (1955): Old Timers
  • Burgy, Jerry (1979): Wrestling; Wrestling State Champion 1978
  • Burns, Karlie (2007): Soccer; All-PCL Soccer 2004, 2005, 2006; All-PTC Honorable Mention 2003
  • Capriolo, Michael (2002): Cross Country/Track; 1st Team All-PCL Cross Country 1999, 2000, 2001; All-Ohio Track & Field 2001; All-Ohio Cross Country 2001
  • Carlton, Bob (1965): Basketball; Akron Beacon Journal Player of the Year 1965
  • Cassidy, Louis “Hook” (1932): Old Timers
  • Charles, David (2010): Football; 2nd Team All-Ohio 2009
  • Charles, Jimmy (2011): Cross Country/Track and Field; All-Ohio Track & Field 2010; All-PTC Cross Country 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Charles, Brittany (2011): Soccer; PTC Player of the Year 2009, 2010; #1 Ranked Player Greater Akron District II Girls 2009, 2010; 1st Team All-District; 1st Team All-Ohio 2009, 2010; NSCAA All-Region Team 2009; NSCAA All-American 2010
  • Chopka, Arielle (2012): Bowling; 1st Team All-PTC 2010, 2011, 2013
  • Chrispother, Mike (2010): Baseball; 2nd Team All-Ohio Catcher 2010
  • Clark, Dawaine (2002): Track and Field; All-PCL Track & Field 1999, 2000, 2002; All-State Track & Field 2000
  • Cogdeill, David (2002): Soccer; All-Ohio Soccer 2000, 2001; All-PCL Soccer 1999, 2000, 2001
  • Conrad, Caprece (2016): Track and Field; All-PTC First Team 2013, 2015, 2016.
  • Crocker, Brett (2006): Baseball; PTC Player of the Year 2006, All-Ohio Baseball 2006; All-District Baeball 2006
  • Daily, Mike (1993): Wrestling; Wrestling State Runner-Up 1992; Wrestling State Champion 1993
  • Doroba, Ann Marie (2003): Track and Field; All-State Track & Field 2002; All-PCL Track & Field 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003
  • Dougherty, Julia (2008): Cross Country/Track and Field; Cross Country All-League 2004, 2005, 2006; Track & Field All-League 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Dougherty, Danielle (2008): Track and Field; All-League 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Dryer, Allyson (2014): Cross Country; 1st Team All-Ohio 2013
  • Eagle, Oscar (1977): Wrestling; All-Ohio Wrestling 1977
  • Esterak, Abbegael (2016): Girls Basketball; First Team All-PTC First Team: 2013-2014, 2014-2015, 2015-2016
  • Fawley, Justin (2010): Track and Field; Track & Field All-Ohio 2009, 2010; Track & Field All-PTC 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Fikey, Robert L. (1953): Old Timers
  • Fleming, Brandon (2016): Bowling; 3 Time Player of the Year- 2014, 2015 and 2016. First Team All-League 2013.
  • Frederick, Alex (2013): Cross Country; 1st Team All-Ohio 2012
  • Gillette, Ned (1955): Old Timers
  • Greene, Katy (2000): Softball; 1st Team All-PCL 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
  • Hamed, Chris (2004): Wrestling; State Champion Wrestling 2004; All-Ohio Wrestler 2002; All-PCL Wrestler 2002, 2003, 2004
  • Hammond (Ford), Heather (2001): Softball; All-Ohio Softball 2000, 2001; 1st Team All-PCL 11999, 2000, 2001
  • Hampshire, Emily (1998): Cross Country/Track and Field; All-PCL Cross Country 1994,1995, 1996, 1997; All-Ohio Cross Country 1995, 1996; All-Ohio Track & Field 1994, 95, 96
  • Harry, John (2014): Cross Country; 1st Team PTC 2011, 2012, 2013
  • Hathaway, Jeremy (2008): Wrestling; All-Ohio Wrestling 2008
  • Heindreich, Ashley (2008): Cross Country; All-PCL Cross Country 2001, 2002, 2004
  • Henes, Bob (1986): Cross Country/Track and Field; Cross Country State Champion 1985; State Champion Track & Field 1986
  • Hetteberg, Elizabeth (2008): Track and Field; All-League Track & Field 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Hilditch, Scott (2007): Cross Country/ Track and Field; Cross Country State Qualifier 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006; Cross Country All Conference 2004, 2005, 2006; All-Ohio Track & Field 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
  • Himelright, Brian (2008): Cross Country/Track and Field; Cross Country PTC Runner of the Year 2007; Cross Country All-Ohio 2006, 2007; Cross Country All-League 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007; Track & Field All-Ohio 2006, 2008; Track & Field All-League 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Hoover, Kim (1972): Football; AP 1st Team All-Ohio Football 1971
  • Howard, Aamirah (2016): All-PTC First Team 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016; PTC Runner of the Year 2016; All-Ohio 300m Hurdles 2016
  • Hughes, Katie (2003): Cross Country/Track and Field; All-State Cross Country 2002; All-State Track & Field 2003
  • James, Richard (1952): Old Timers
  • Jenkins, Andy (2008): Wrestling; All-Ohio Wrestling 2008
  • Jones, Nick (2008): Baseball; Mizuno All-Ohio 2008; 1st Team OHSBCA All-Ohio 2007, 2008; 1st Team All-League 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Karas, Kaitlin (2010): Soccer; 1st Team All-PTC 2007, 2008, 2009; 2nd Team All-District 2007, 2008; 1st Team All-District 2009; RPC All-Star Team 2007
  • Keller, Randall (2004): Wrestling; All-PCL Wrestler 2002, 2003, 2004
  • Kelly, Anthony (2010): Football; 1st Team All-Ohio 2009; Akron Beacon Journal Player of the Year 2009
  • Klinger Stamets, Tami (1979): Track and Field; All-Ohio Track & Field 1979
  • Korinek, Kori (2006): Baseball; All-District Baseball 2006; Honorable Mention All-Ohio 2006
  • Korinek, Morgan (2008): Soccer; Goalkeeper of the Year 2004, 2005, 2006; PTC Player of the Year 2007
  • Kot, Ben (1989): Wrestling; All-Ohio Wrestling 1989
  • Kovach, Bob (1955): Old Timers
  • Kovack, Joe (19570: Old Timers
  • Krimmer, Roberta (1994): Softball; All-Ohio Softball 1994
  • Krusinski, David (2008): Football; 2nd Team All-Ohio 2007
  • Kubick, Angie (1997): Cross Country/Track and Field; All- Ohio Cross Country 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996; State Champion Track & Field 3200m 1995
  • Lahoski, John (1960): Old Timers
  • Lo Prinzi, Alex (2013): Tennis; 1st Team All-Ptc 2010, 2011, 2012
  • Marette, Tony (2008): Track and Field; All-League 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Martter, Sarah (2009): Track and Field; Track & Field All-Ohio; Track & Field All-PTC
  • Mathies, Marc (1989): Track and Field; All-Ohio Track & Field 1989
  • Mayer, Aaron “Big Dawg” (1997): Track and Field; All-Ohio Track & Field Shot Put and Discus 1997
  • McCoy, Joe (2007): Cross Country/Track and Field;Cross Country State Qualifier 2004, 2005, 2006; Cross Country All-Conference 2004, 2005, 2006; All-Ohio Track & Field 2006
  • McVan Mercer, Peggy (1983): Cross Country/Track and Field;  All-Ohio Cross Country 1979-82; All-Ohio Track & Field 1982
  • Mercer, Tom (1975): Cross Country; All-Ohio Cross Country 1973, 1974
  • Mercer, Scott (1984): Cross Country/Track and Field; Cross Country State Champion 1983; All-Ohio Track & Field 1983; State Champion Track & Field 1984
  • Mercer, Greg (1986): Track and Field; All-Ohio Track & Field 1985, 1986
  • Mercer, Kendall (2002): Soccer; All-PCL Soccer 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
  • Mercer, Erin (2009): Cross Country/Track and Field; Cross Country All-Ohio 2008; Cross Country All-PTC 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008; Track & Field 1600m State Champion 2009; Track & Field All-Ohio 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009; Track & Field All-PTC 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
  • Miller, Frank (1990): Track and Field; All-Ohio Track & Field 1989,1990
  • Moeller, Emelie (2011): Soccer/Track and Field; 2nd Team All-PTC Soccer 2007; 1st Team All-PTC Soccer 2008, 2009, 2010; All-PTC Track & Field 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Monegan, Tiffany (1999): Cross Country/Track and Field; All-Ohio Cross Country 1995, 1998; All-Ohio Track & Field 1996, 97, 98
  • Montoney, Donny (2011): Wrestling; All-Ohio 8th Place 2010
  • Mooney, David (1995): Cross Country; All-Ohio Cross Country 1994
  • Moore, Maria (2011): Cross Country/Track and Field; All-Ohio Cross Country 2009, 2010; All-Ohio Track & Field 2009, 2010, 2011; All-PTC Track & Field 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Moore, Julia (2015): Cross Country; 1st Team All-PTC 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Morgan, Derek (2010): Baseball; Mizuno All-Ohio 2010; OHSBCA All-Ohio 2010
  • Moritz, Dick (1970): Cross Country; All-Ohio Cross Country 1967, 1968, 1969
  • Myello, Ralph (1955): Old Timers
  • Niswander, Hunter (2013): Football; 1st Team All-Ohio 2013
  • Novak, Joe (2016): Track and Field; 1st Team All-PTC 2013, 2015, 2016
  • Onifer, Jacob (2011): Cross Country/Track and Field; All-Ohio Cross Country 2010; All-PTC Track & Field 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Peters, Brandyn (2010): Football; 2nd Team All-Ohio 2009
  • Peters, Bryan (2011): Football; 2nd Team All-Ohio 2010
  • Petrak, Mike (2002): Cross Country; All-PCL Cross Country 1999, 2000, 2001
  • Petrak, David (2007): Cross Country; Cross Country All-Ohio 2006; Cross Country State Qualifier 2004, 2005, 2006; Cross Country All-Conference 2004, 2005, 2006
  • Phillips, John (1969): Cross Country; All-Ohio Cross Country 1967, 1968
  • Rado, Patrick (2009): Wrestling; All-PTC 2006, 2007, 2009
  • Rhodes, Michael (2009): Cross Country; Cross Country All-Ohio 2008; Cross Country All-Conference 2005, 2007, 2008
  • Rutledge, Edward (1992): Cross Country; All-PCL Cross Country 1989, 1990, 1991
  • Sabino, Scott (1993): Cross Country; All-PCL Cross Country 1991, 1992, 1993
  • Sabino (Dugan), Katie (1997): Cross Country/Track and Field; All-Ohio Cross Country 1993,94,95,96; Cross Country State Champion 1995, 1996; All-Ohio Track & Field 1995, 1996, 1997; Track & Field State Champion 1600m 1996; Track & Field State Runner Up 1600m 1997
  • Sabino (Thrasher), Brandi (1994): Cross Country; All-Ohio Cross Country 1991, 1992 &1993; Cross Country State Champion 1991
  • Sabo, Emily (2009): Cross Country; Cross Country All-Ohio 2006, 2007, 2008; Cross Country PTC Runner of the Year 2007, 2008; Cross Country All-PTC 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Scavuzzo, Andrew (2007): Wrestling; All-Ohio Wrestling 2006; 6th place in State 2006; State Qualifier 2005
  • Schmidt, Jamie (1991): Gymnastics; All-Ohio Gymnastics 1990
  • Schneider, Samantha (2015): Softball; 1st Team All-PTC 2013, 2014, 2015
  • Scourfield, Sam (2013): Cross Country; 1st Team All-Ohio 2012
  • Shannon, Brandon (2011): Golf; 1st Team All-PTC 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Sivakumaran, Vibushan (2011): Cross Country/Track and Field; All-Ohio Cross Country 2009, 2010; All-PTC Cross Country 2008, 2009, 2010; All-OhioTrack & Field 2010, 2011; All-PTC Track & Field 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Sprietzer, Madison (2014): Cross Country/Track and Field; All-Ohio Cross Country 2009, 2010; All-PTC Cross Country 2008, 2009, 2010; All-OhioTrack & Field 2010, 2011; All-PTC Track & Field 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Stockton, Miranda (2011): Cross Country/Track and Field; All-PTC Cross Country 2008, 2009, 2010; All-PTC Track & Field 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Sulzer, Drake (2012): Cross Country/Track and Field; 1st Team All-Ohio Cross Country 2010, 2011; 1st Team All-Ohio Track & Field 2012; 1st Team All-PTC Track & Field 2010, 2011, 2012
  • Tannous, Matt (2015): Soccer; 1st Team All-PTC 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Thompson, Marcus (2011): Football; 2nd Team All-Ohio 2010
  • Thurman, Anthony (2015): Track and Field; 1st Team All-PTC 2013, 2014, 2015
  • Tutin, Tiffany (1993): Softball; All-Ohio Softball 1993
  • Walter, Michael (2015): Golf; State Qualifier 2014; 1st Team All-PTC 2012, 2013, 2014
  • West, Shunda (1997): Track and Field; All-Ohio Track & Field 1995
  • Westphal, Collin (2012): Golf; 1st Team All-Conference 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Westren, Anthony (2010): Football; 2nd Team All-Ohio 2009
  • White, Joe (2009): Cross Country/Track and Field; All-Ohio Cross Country 2008; All-Ohio Track & Field 2009
  • Whited, Duane (1959): Old Timers
  • Williams, Brandon (2015): Football; Two time 1st Team All-Ohio in 2013 & 2014
  • Wilkinson, Lizzie (2013): Girls Basketball; 1st Team All-PTC 2011, 2012, 2013
  • Willis, Morgan (2011): Cross Country/Track and Field; All-Ohio Cross Country 2010; All-Ohio Track & Field 2010, 2011; State Champion-1600m 2011; All-PTC Track & Field 2008, 2010, 2011
  • Wojcik, Matt (2013): Cross Country/Track and Field; 1st Team All-Ohio 2012; 1st Team All-PTC 2010, 2012, 2013
  • Young, Mark (2002): Golf; All-PCL Golf 1999, 2000, 2001
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    In case you missed it: Positive Coaching Alliance Resources for Parents woodridgeathletics.com/2016/0…

    About 15 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS