Skip to content

Hall of Fame Inductees- Organized By Graduation Year

Hall of Fame Inductees

*Alphabetical by Sport within each graduation year

1932

  • Louis “Hook” Cassidy, Old Timers

1952

  • Richard James, Old Timers

1953

  • Robert L. Fikey, Old Timers

1955

  • Jerry Burgy, Old Timers
  • Ned Gillette, Old Timers
  • Bob Kovach, Old Timers
  • Ralph Myello, Old Timers

1957

  • Dick Billings, Old Timers
  • Joe Kovach, Old Timers

1959

  • Duane Whited, Old Timers

1960

  • John Lahoski, Old Timers

1965

  • Bob Carlton, Basketball, Akron Beacon Journal Player of the Year 1965

1969

  • John Phillips, Cross Country, All-Ohio Cross Country 1967, 1968

1970

  • Dick Moritz, Cross Country, All-Ohio Cross Country 1967, 1968, 1969

1972

  • Kim Hoover, Football, AP 1st Team All-Ohio 1971

1975

  • Tom Mercer, Cross Country, All-Ohio Cross Country 1973, 1974

1977

  • Oscar Eagle, Wrestling, All-Ohio Wrestling 1977

1978

  • Michelle Batman, Track and Field, All-Ohio Track and Field 1977

1979

  • Tami Klinger Stamets, Track and Field, All-Ohio Track and Field 1979
  • Jerry Burgy, Wrestling, Wrestling State Champion 1978

1980

  • Gary Brustoski, Wrestling, All-Ohio Wrestling 1979, 1980

1981

  • Steve Blazer, Football, North-South All-Star Football 1981

1983

  • Peggy McVan Mercer, Cross Country/Track and Field, All-Ohio Cross Country 1979-82; All-Ohio Track and Field 1982

1984

  • Scott Mercer, Cross Country/Track and Field, Cross Country State Champion 1983; All-Ohio Track and Field 1983; State Champion Track and Field 1984

1985

  • David Bates, Football, 1st Team All-Ohio Football 1984

1986

  • Bob Henes, Cross Country/Track and Field, Cross Country State Champion 1985; State Champion Track and Field 1986
  • Greg Mercer, Track and Field, All-Ohio Track and Field 1985, 1986
  • Mike Andexler, Wrestling, All-Ohio Wrestling 1985

1989

  • Marc Mathies, Track and Field, All-Ohio Track and Field 1989
  • Ben Kot, Wrestling, All-Ohio Wrestling 1985

1990

  • Frank Miller, Track and Field, All-Ohio Track and Field 1989, 1990

1991

  • Jamie Schmidt, Gymnastics, All-Ohio Gymnastics 1990

1992

  • Edward Rutledge, Cross Country, All-PCL Cross Country 1989, 1990, 1991
  • Kristen Auerbach, Cross Country/ Track and Field, All-Ohio Cross Country 1991  All-Ohio Track and Field 1992

1993

  • Scott Sabino, Cross Country, All-PCL Cross Country 1991, 1992, 1993
  • Tiffany Tutin, Softball, All-Ohio Softball 1993
  • Mike Daily, Wrestling, Wrestling State Champion 1993; Wrestling State Runner Up 1992

1994

  • Brandi Sabino (Thrasher), Cross Country, Cross Country State Champion 1991   All-Ohio Cross Country 1991, 1992, 1993
  • Roberta Krimmer, Softball, All-Ohio Softball 1994

1995

  • David Mooney, Cross Country, All-Ohio Cross Country 1994

1997

  • Angie Kubick, Cross Country/Track and Field, All-Ohio Cross Country 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996; State Champion Track & Field 1995
  • Katie Sabino (Dugan), Cross Country/Track and Field, All-Ohio Cross Country 1993,94,95,96; Cross Country State Champion 1995, 1996; All-Ohio Track & Field 1995, 1996, 1997; Track & Field State Champion 1996; Track & Field State Runner Up 1997
  • Aaron “Big Dawg” Mayer, Track and Field, All-Ohio Track and Field 1997
  • Shunda West, Track and Field, All-Ohio Track and Field 1995

1998

  • Emily Hamphire, Cross Country/Track and Field, All-PCL Cross Country 1994,1995, 1996, 1997; All-Ohio Cross Country 1995, 1996; All-Ohio Track & Field 1994, 95, 96

1999

  • Tiffany Monegan, Cross Country/Track and Field, All-Ohio Cross Country 1995, 1998; All-Ohio Track & Field 1996-2000

2000

  • Katy Greene, Softball, 1st Team All-PCL 1997-2000

2001

  • Heather Hammond (Ford), Softball, All-Ohio Softball 2000, 2001; 1st Team All-PCL 1999, 2000, 2001
  • Andrew Bishop, Wrestling, All-Ohio Wrestling 2001

2002

  • Mike Petrak, Cross Country, All-PCL Cross Country 1999, 2000, 2001
  • Michael Capriolo, Cross Country/Track and Field, 1st Team All-PCL Cross Country 1999, 2000, 2001; All-Ohio Track & Field 2001; All-Ohio Cross Country 2001
  • Mark Young, Golf, All-PCL Golf 1999, 2000, 2001
  • Tashina Alden, Soccer, All-Ohio Soccer 2001; All-PCL Soccer 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
  • David Cogdeill, Soccer, All-Ohio Soccer 2000, 2001; All-PCL Soccer 1999, 2000, 2001
  • Kendall Mercer, Soccer, All-PCL Soccer 1998-2000
  • Dawaine Clark, Track and Field, All-PCL Track & Field 1999, 2000, 2002; All-State Track & Field 2000

2003

  • Jon Archer, Baseball, All-PCL Baseball 2001, 2002, 2003
  • Katie Hughes, Cross Country/Track and Field, All-Ohio Cross Country 2002         All-Ohio Track and Field 2003
  • Ann Marie Doroba, Track and Field, All-Ohio Track & Field 2002; All-PCL Track & Field 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003

2004

  • Chris Hamed, Wrestling, State Champion Wrestling 2004; All-Ohio Wrestler 2002; All-PCL Wrestler 2002, 2003, 2004
  • Randall Keller, Wrestling, All-PCL Wrestler 2002, 2003, 2004

2005

  • Ashley Heindreich, Cross Country, All-PCL Cross Country 2001, 2002, 2004

2006

  • Brett Crocker, Baseball, PTC Player of the Year 2006, All-Ohio Baseball 2006; All-District Baeball 2006
  • Kori Korinek, Baseball, All-District Baseball 2006; Honorable Mention All-Ohio 2006

2007

  • David Petrak, Cross Country, Cross Country All-Ohio 2006; Cross Country State Qualifier 2004, 2005, 2006; Cross Country All-Conference 2004, 2005, 2006
  • Scott Hilditch, Cross Country/Track and Field,Cross Country State Qualifier 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006; Cross Country All Conference 2004, 2005, 2006; All-Ohio Track & Field 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 
  • Joe McCoy, Cross Country/Track and Field, Cross Country State Qualifier 2004, 2005, 2006; Cross Country All-Conference 2004, 2005, 2006; All-Ohio Track & Field 2006
  • Karlie Burns, Soccer, All-PCL Soccer 2004, 2005, 2006; All-PTC Honorable Mention 2003
  • Andrew Scavuzzo, Wrestling, All-Ohio Wrestling 2006; 6th place in State 2006; State Qualifier 2005

2008

  • Nick Jones, Baseball, Mizuno All-Ohio 2008; 1st Team OHSBCA All-Ohio 2007, 2008; 1st Team All-League 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Julia Doughtery, Cross Country/Track and Field, Cross Country All-League 2004, 2005, 2006; Track & Field All-League 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Brian Himelright, Cross Country/Track and Field, Cross Country PTC Runner of the Year 2007; Cross Country All-Ohio 2006, 2007; Cross Country All-League 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007; Track & Field All-Ohio 2006, 2008; Track & Field All-League 2006, 2007, 2008
  • David Krusinski, Football, 2nd Team All-Ohio 2007
  • Morgan Korinek, Soccer, Goalkeeper of the Year 2004, 2005, 2006; PTC Player of the Year 2007
  • Danielle Doughtery, Track and Field, All-League 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Elizabeth Hetteberg, Track and Field, All-League Track & Field 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Tony Marette, Track and Field, All-League 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Jeremy Hathaway, Wrestling, All-Ohio Wrestling 2008
  • Andy Jenkins, Wrestling, All-Ohio Wrestling 2008

2009

  • Michael Rhodes, Cross Country, Cross Country All-Ohio 2008; Cross Country All-Conference 2005, 2007, 2008
  • Emily Sabo, Cross Country, Cross Country All-Ohio 2006, 2007, 2008; Cross Country PTC Runner of the Year 2007, 2008; Cross Country All-PTC 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Erin Mercer, Cross Country/Track and Field, Cross Country All-Ohio 2008; Cross Country All-PTC 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008; Track & Field 1600m State Champion 2009; Track & Field All-Ohio 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009; Track & Field All-PTC 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
  • Joe White, Cross Country/Track and Field, All-Ohio Cross Country 2008; All-Ohio Track & Field 2009
  • Sarah Martter, Track and Field, Track & Field All-Ohio; Track & Field All-PTC
  • Patrick Rado, Wrestling, All-PTC 2006, 2007, 2009

2010

  • Mike Christopher, Baseball, 2nd Team All-Ohio Catcher 2010
  • Derek Morgan, Baseball, Mizuno All-Ohio 2010; OHSBCA All-Ohio 2010
  • David Charles, Football, 2nd Team All-Ohio 2009
  • Anthony Kelly, Football, 1st Team All-Ohio 2009; Akron Beacon Journal Player of the Year 2009
  • Brandyn Peters, Football, 2nd Team All-Ohio 2009
  • Anthony Westren, Football, 2nd Team All-Ohio 2009
  • Kaitlin Karas, Soccer, 1st Team All-PTC 2007, 2008, 2009; 2nd Team All-District 2007, 2008; 1st Team All-District 2009; RPC All-Star Team 2007
  • Justin Fawley, Track and Field, Track & Field All-Ohio 2009, 2010; Track & Field All-PTC 2008, 2009, 2010

2011

  • Jimmy Charles, Cross Country/Track and Field, All-Ohio Track & Field 2010; All-PTC Cross Country 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Maria Moore, Cross Country/Track and Field,All-Ohio Cross Country 2009, 2010; All-Ohio Track & Field 2009, 2010, 2011; All-PTC Track & Field 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Jacob Onifer, Cross Country/Track and Field,All-Ohio Cross Country 2010; All-PTC Track & Field 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Vibushan Sivakumaran, Cross Country/Track and Field,  All-Ohio Cross Country 2009, 2010; All-PTC Cross Country 2008, 2009, 2010; All-OhioTrack & Field 2010, 2011; All-PTC Track & Field 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Miranda Stockton, Cross Country/Track and Field,  All-PTC Cross Country 2008, 2009, 2010; All-PTC Track & Field 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Morgan Willis, Cross Country/Track and Field, All-Ohio Cross Country 2010; All-Ohio Track & Field 2010, 2011; State Champion-1600m 2011; All-PTC Track & Field 2008, 2010, 2011
  • Bryan Peters, Football, 2nd Team All-Ohio 2010
  • Marcus Thompson, Football, 2nd Team All-Ohio 2010
  • Brandon Shannon, Golf, 1st Team All-PTC 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Brittany Charles, Soccer, PTC Player of the Year 2009, 2010; #1 Ranked Player Greater Akron District II Girls 2009, 2010; 1st Team All-District; 1st Team All-Ohio 2009, 2010; NSCAA All-Region Team 2009; NSCAA All-American 2010
  • Emelie Moeller, Soccer/Track and Field, 2nd Team All-PTC Soccer 2007; 1st Team All-PTC Soccer 2008, 2009, 2010; All-PTC Track & Field 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Donny Montoney, Wrestling, All-Ohio 8th Place 2010

2012

  • She’Keira Brooks, Basketball, 1st Team All-Conference 2009-10; 2010-11; 2011-12
  • Arielle Chopka, Bowling, 1st Team All-PTC 2010, 2011, 2013
  • Drake Sulzer, Cross Country/Track and Field, 1st Team All-Ohio Cross Country 2010, 2011; 1st Team All-Ohio Track & Field 2012; 1st Team All-PTC Track & Field 2010, 2011, 2012
  • Colin Westphal, Golf, 1st Team All-Conference 2009, 2010, 2011

2013

  • Lizzie Wilkinson, Basketball, 1st Team All-PTC 2011, 2012, 2013
  • Alex Frederick, Cross Country, 1st Team All-Ohio 2012
  • Sam Scourfield, Cross Country, 1st Team All-Ohio 2012
  • Matt Wojcik, Cross Country/Track and Field, 1st Team All-Ohio 2012; 1st Team All-PTC 2010, 2012, 2013
  • Hunter Niswander, Football, First Team All-Ohio 2013
  • Alex Lo Prinzi, Tennis, First Team All-Ptc 2010, 2011, 2012

2014

  • Allyson Dryer, Cross Country, First Team All-Ohio 2013
  • John Harry, Cross Country,  First Team All-PTC 2011, 2012, 2013
  • Madison Spreitzer, Cross Country/Track and Field, First Team All-Ohio Cross Country 2013; PTC Runner of the Year 2011, 2012, 2013; 1st Team PTC Track & Field 2012, 2013, 2014

2015

  • Noah Bullock, Cross Country, First Team All-PTC 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Julia Moore, Cross Country, First Team All-PTC 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Brandon Williams, Football; Two time First Team All-Ohio in 2013 & 2014
  • Michael Walker, Golf, State Qualifier 2014; First Team All-PTC 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Matt Tannous, Soccer, First Team All-PTC 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Samantha Schneider, Softball, First Team All-PTC 2013, 2014, 2015
  • Aijah Albert, Track and Field, First Team All-Ohio Track & Field; PTC Runner of the Year 2015; First Team All-PTC 2013, 2014, 2015
  • Anthony Thurman, Track and Field, First Team All-PTC 2013, 2014, 2015

2016

  • Brandon Fleming, Bowling, 3 Time Bowler of the Year- 2014, 2015 and 2016. First Team All-PTC 2013.
  • Abbegael Esterak, Girls Basketball, First Team All PTC: 2013-2014, 2014-2015, 2015-2016
  • Caprece Conrad, Track and Field, First Team All-PTC 2013, 2015, 2016
  • Aamirah Howard, Track and Field, First Team All-PTC 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016; PTC Runner of the Year 2016; All-Ohio 300m Hurdles 2016
  • Joe Novak, Track and Field, First Team All-PTC 2013, 2015, 2016
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Event Recap: Week of November 4 - November 10 woodridgeathletics.com/2017/1…

    Last week · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS