Skip to content

Hall Of Fame Inductees- Organized By Sport

Hall of Fame Inductees

* Indicates athlete listed in multiple sports

* Organized by graduation year within each sport.

Baseball:

  • Jon Archer, 2003, All-PCL Baseball 2001, 2002, 2003
  • Brett Crocker, 2006, PTC Player of the Year 2006; All-Ohio Baseball 2006                 All-District Baseball 2006
  • Kori Korineck, 2006, All-District Baseball 2006; Honorable Mention All-Ohio 2006
  • Nick Jones, 2008, Mizuno All-Ohio 2008; 1st Team OHSBCA All-Ohio 2007, 2008; 1st Team All-League 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Mike Christopher, 2010, 2nd Team All-Ohio 2010
  • Derek Morgan, 2010, Mizuno All-Ohio 2010; OHSBCA All-Ohio 2010

Basketball:

  • Bob Carlton, 1965, Akron Beacon Journal Player of the Year 1965
  • She’Keira Brooks, 2012, 1st Team All-Conference 2010, 2011, 2012
  • Lizzie Wilkinson, 2013, 1st Team  All-PTC 2011, 2012, 2013
  • Abbegael Esterak, 2016, 1st Team All-PTC: 2013-2014, 2014-2015, 2015-2016

Bowling:

  • Arielle Chopka, 2012, 1st Team All-PTC 2010, 2011, 2013
  • Brandon Fleming, 2016, 3 Time Bowler of the Year- 2014, 2015 and 2016. 1st Team All-PTC 2013.

Cross Country:

  • John Phillips, 1969, All-Ohio Cross Country 1967, 1968
  • Dick Moritz, 1970, All-Ohio Cross Country 1967, 1968, 1969
  • Tom Mercer, 1975, All-Ohio Cross Country 1973, 1974
  • Peggy McVan Mercer*, 1983, All-Ohio Cross Country 1979-82
  • Scott Mercer*, 1984, Cross Country State Champion 1983
  • Bob Henes*, 1986, Cross Country State Champion 1985
  • Edward Rutledge, 1992, All-PCL Cross Country 1989, 1990, 1991
  • Kristen Auerbach*, 1992, All-Ohio Cross Country 1991
  • Scott Sabino, 1993, All-PCL Cross Country 1991, 1992, 1993
  • Brandi Sabino (Thrasher), 1994, All-Ohio Cross Country 1991, 1992, 1993;    Cross Country State Champion 1991
  • David Mooney, 1995, All-Ohio Cross Country 1994
  • Angie Kubick*, 1997, All-Ohio Cross Country 1993-96
  • Katie Sabino (Dugan)*, 1997, All-Ohio Cross Country 1993-96; Cross Country State Champion 1995, 1996
  • Emily Hampshire*, 1998, All-PCL Cross Country 1994-97; All-Ohio Cross Country 1995, 1996
  • Tiffany Monegan*, 1999, All-Ohio Cross Country 1995, 1998
  • Mike Petrak, 2002, All-PCL Cross Country 1999, 2000, 2001
  • Michael Capriolo*, 2002, 1st Team All-PCL Cross Country 1999, 2000, 2001;       All-Ohio Cross Country 2001
  • Katie Hughes*, 2003, All-Ohio Cross Country 2002
  • Ashley Heindeich, 2005, All-PCL Cross Country 2001, 2002, 2003
  • David Petrak, 2007, All-Ohio Cross Country 2006; Cross Country State Qualifier 2004, 2005, 2006; All-Conference Cross Country 2004, 2005, 2006
  • Scott Hilditch*, 2007, Cross Country State Qualifier 2003-06; All-Conference Cross Country 2004, 2005, 2006
  • Joe McCoy*, 2007, Cross Country State Qualifier 2004, 2005, 2006; All-Conference Cross Country 2004, 2005, 2006
  • Julia Dougherty*, 2008, All-League Cross Country 2004, 2005, 2006
  • Brian Himelright*, 2008, Cross Country PTC Runner of the Year 2007; All-Ohio Cross Country 2006, 2007; All-League Cross Country 2004-07
  • Michael Rhodes, 2009, All-Ohio Cross Country 2008; All-Conference Cross Country 2005, 2007, 2008
  • Emily Sabo, 2009, All-Ohio Cross Country 2006, 2007, 2008; PTC Cross Country Runner of the Year 2007, 2008; All-PTC Cross Country 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Erin Mercer*, 2009, All-Ohio Cross Country 2008; All-PTC Cross Country 2005-08
  • Joe White*, 2009, All-Ohio Cross Country 2008
  • Jimmy Charles*, 2011, All-PTC Cross Country 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Maria Moore*, 2011, All-Ohio Cross Country 2009, 2010
  • Jacob Onifer*, 2011, All-Ohio Cross Country 2010
  • Vibushan Sivakumaran*, 2011, All-Ohio Cross Country 2009, 2010; All-PTC Cross Country 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Miranda Stockton*, 2011, All-PTC Cross Country 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Morgan Willis*, 2011, All-Ohio Cross Country 2010
  • Drake Sulzer*, 2012, 1st Team All-Ohio Cross Country 2010, 2011
  •  Alex Frederick, 2013, 1st Team All-Ohio Cross Country 2012
  • Sam Scourfield, 2013, 1st Team All-Ohio 2012
  • Matt Wojcik*, 1st Team All-Ohio 2012; 1st Team All-PTC 2010, 2012, 2013
  • Allyson Dryer, 2014, 1st Team All-Ohio 2013
  • John Harry, 2014, 1st Team All-PTC 2011, 2012, 2013
  • Madison Spreitzer*, 2014, 1st Team All-Ohio Cross Country 2013; PTC Runner of the Year 2011, 2012, 2013
  • Noah Bullock, 2015, 1st Team All-PTC 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Julia Moore, 2015, 1st Team All-PTC 2012, 2013, 2014

Football:

  • Kim Hoover, 1972, AP 1st Team All-Ohio Football 1971
  • Steve Blazer, 1981, North-South All-Star Football 1981
  • David Bates, 1985, 1st Team All-Ohio 1984
  • David Krusinski, 2008, 2nd Team All-Ohio 2007
  • David Charles, 2010, 2nd Team All-Ohio 2010
  • Anthony Kelly, 2010, 1st Team All-Ohio 2009; Akron Beacon Journal Player of the year 2009
  • Brandyn Peters, 2010, 2nd Team All-Ohio 2009
  • Anthony Westren, 2010, 2nd Team All-Ohio 2009
  • Bryan Peter, 2011, 2nd Team All-Ohio 2010
  • Marcus Thompson, 2011, 2nd Team All-Ohio 2010
  • Hunter Niswander, 2013, 1st Team All-Ohio 2013
  • Brandon Williams, 2015, Two time First Team All-Ohio 2013 & 2014

Golf:

  • Mark Young, 2002, All-PCL Golf 1999, 2000,2001
  • Brandon Shannon, 2011, 1st Team All-PTC 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Colin Westphal, 2012, 1st Team All-Conference 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Michael Walter, 2015, State Qualifier 2014; 1st Team All-PTC 2012, 2013, 2014

Gymnastics:

  • Jamie Schmidt, 1991, All-Ohio Gymnastics 1990

Old Timers:

  • Louis “Hook” Cassidy, 1932
  • Richard James, 1952
  • Robert L. Fickey, 1953
  • Jerry Burgy, 1955
  • Ned Gillette, 1955
  • Bob Kovach, 1955
  • Ralph Myello, 1955
  • Dick Billings, 1957
  • Joe Kovach, 1957
  • Duane Whited, 1959
  • John Lahoski, 1960

Soccer:

  • Tashina Alden, 2002, All-Ohio Soccer 2001; All-PCL Soccer 1998-2001             All-Ohio Soccer 2000, 2001; All-PCL Soccer 1999, 2000, 2001
  • Kendall Mercer, 2002, All-PCL Soccer 1998-2001
  • Karlie Burns, 2007, All-PTC Honorable Mention 2003; All-PCL Soccer 2004, 2005, 2006
  • Morgan Korinek, 2008, Goalkeeper of the Year 2004, 2005, 2006; PTC Player of the Year 2007
  • Kaitlin Karas, 2010, 1st Team All-PTC 2007-09; 2nd Team All-District 2007, 2008; 1st Team All-District 2009; RPC All-Star Team 2007
  • Brittany Charles, 2011, PTC Player of the year 2009, 2010; #1 Ranked Player Greater Akron District II Girls 2009, 2010; NSCAA All-Region Team 2009; NSCAA All-American 2010
  • Matt Tannous, 2015, 1st Team All-PTC 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Emelie Moeller*, 2011, 2nd Team All-PTC Soccer 2007; 1st Team All-PTC Soccer 2008, 2009, 2010

Softball:

  • Tiffany Tutin, 1993, All-Ohio Softball 1993
  • Roberta Krimmer, 1994, All-Ohio Softball 1994
  • Katy Greene, 2000, 1st Team All-PLC 1997-2000
  • Heather Hammond (Ford), 2001, All-Ohio Softball 2000, 2001; 1st Team All-PLC 1999, 2000, 2001
  • Samantha Schneider, 2015, 1st Team All-PTC 2013, 2014, 2015

Tennis:

  • Alex Lo Prinzi, 2013, 1st Team All-PTC 2010, 2011, 2012

Track and Field:

  • Michelle Batman, 1978, All-Ohio Track and Field 1977
  • Tami Klinger Staments, 1979, All-Ohio Track and Field 1979
  • Peggy McVan Mercer*, 1983, All-Ohio Track and Field 1982
  • Scott Mercer*, 1984, All-Ohio Track and Field 1983; Track and Field State Champion 1984
  • Bob Henes*, 1986, State Champion Track and Field 1986
  • Greg Mercer, 1986, All-Ohio Track and Field 1985-1986
  • Marc Mathies, 1989, All-Ohio Track and Field 1989
  • Frank Miller, 1990, All-Ohio Track and Field 1989, 1990
  • Angie Kubick*, 1997, State Champion Track and Field 1995
  • Aaron “Big Dawg” Mayer, 1997, All-Ohio Track and Field 1997
  • Katie Sabino (Dugan)*, 1997, All-Ohio Track and Field 1995,1996, 1997; Track and Field State Champion 1996; Track and Field State Runner up 1997
  • Schunda West, 1997, All-Ohio Track and Field 1995
  • Emily Hamphire*, 1998, All-Ohio Track and Field 1994, 1995, 1996
  • Tiffany Monegan*, 1999, All-Ohio Track and Field 1996, 1997, 1998
  • Michael Capriolo*, 2002, All-Ohio Track and Field 2001
  • Dawaine Clark, 2002, All-PCL Track and Field 1999, 2000, 2002; All-State Track and Field 2000
  • Ann Marie Doroba, 2003, All-State Track and Field 2002; All-PCL Track and Field 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003
  • Katie Hughes*, 2003, All-State Track and Field 2003
  • Scott Hilditch*, 2007, All-Ohio Track and Field 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
  • Joe McCoy*, 2007, All-Ohio Track and Field 2006
  • Danielle Doughtery, 2008, All-League 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Julia Doughtery*, 2008, All-League Track and Field 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Elizabeth Hetteberg, 2008, All-League Track and Field 2005-08
  • Brian Himelright*, 2008, All-Ohio Track and Field 2006, 2008; All-League Track and Field 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Tiny Marette, 2008, All-League 2006, 2007, 2008
  • Sarah Martter, 2009, All-Ohio Track and Field; All-PTC Track and Field
  • Erin Mercer*, 2009, State Champion Track and Field 2009; All-Ohio Track and Field 2006-09; All-PTC Track and Field 2006-09
  • Joe White*, 2009, All-Ohio Track and Field 2009
  • Justin Fawley, 2010, All-Ohio Track and Field 2009, 2010; All-PTC Track and Field 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Jimmy Charles*, 2011, All-Ohio Track and Field 2010
  • Maria Moore*, 2011, All-Ohio Track and Field 2009, 2010, 2011; All-PTC Track and Field 2008-11
  • Jacob Onifer*, 2011, All-PTC Track and Field 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Vibushan Sivakumaran*, 2011, All-Ohio Track and Field 2010, 2011; All-PTC Track and Field 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Miranda Shockton*, 2011, All-PTC Track and Field 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Morgan Willis*, 2011, All-Ohio Track and Field 2010, 2011; Track and Field State Champion 2011; All-PTC Track and Field 2008, 2010, 2011
  • Drake Sulzer*, 2012, 1st Team All-Ohio Track and Field 2012; 1st Team All-PTC Track and Field 2010, 2011, 2012
  • Matt Wojcik*, 2013, 1st Team All-Ohio 2012; 1st Team All-PTC 2010, 2012, 2013
  • Madison Sprietzer*, 2014, 1st Team PTC Track and Field 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Aijah Albert, 2015, 1st Team All-Ohio Track and Field; PTC Runner of the Year 2015; 1st Team All-PTC 2013, 2014, 2015
  • Anthony Thurman, 2015; 1st Team All-PTC 2013, 2014, 2015
  • Caprece Conrad, 2016; All-PTC First Team 2013, 2015, 2016
  • Aamirah Howard, 2016; All-PTC First Team 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016; PTC Runner of the Year 2016; All-Ohio 300m Hurdles 2016
  • Joe Novak, 2016; 1st Team All-PTC 2013, 2015, 2016

Wrestling:

  • Oscar Eagle, 1979, All-Ohio Wrestling 1977
  • Jerry Burgy, 1979, Wrestling State Champion 1979
  • Gary Brustoski, 1980, All-Ohio Wrestling 1979, 1980
  • Mike Andexler, 1986, All-Ohio Wrestling 1985
  • Ben Kot, 1989, All-Ohio Wrestling 1989
  • Mike Daily, 1993, Wrestling State Runner Up 1992; Wrestling State Champion 1993
  • Andrew Bishop, 2001, All-Ohio Wrestling 2001
  • Chris Hamed, 2004, Wrestling State Champion 2004; All-Ohio Wrestler 2002; All-PCL Wrestler 2002, 2003. 2004
  • Randall Keller, 2004, All-PCL Wrestler 2002, 2003, 2004
  • Andrew Scavuzzo, 2007, All-Ohio Wrestler 2006; 6th Place in State 2006; State Qualifier 2005
  • Andy Jenkins, 2008, All-Ohio Wrestling 2008
  • Patrick Rado, 2009, All-PTC 2006, 2007, 2009
  • Donny Montoney, 2011, All-Ohio 8th Place 2011

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Event Recap: Week of November 4 - November 10 woodridgeathletics.com/2017/1…

    About 6 days ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS