Varsity Wrestling · 2018 OHSAA State Wrestling Meet Info


This past weekend, the Bulldog Wrestling team traveled to Alliance High School for the DII Northeast Ohio District Wrestling Tournament.  The Bulldogs had a great weekend as 3 student athletes qualified and advanced to the OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament March 8-10th.  Below is some specific info on the upcoming State Tournament:

Bulldog State Qualifiers:

  • David Massey (Senior) 126lbs-  District Champion
  • Isaac Yoho (Senior) 152lbs- 3rd Place in the District Tournament
  • Spencer Robinson (Senior) 170lbs- 4th Place in the District Tournament

Meet Info:

  • Location: Jerome Schottenstein Center at The Ohio State University  (555 Borror Dr, Columbus, OH 43210)
  • Dates: March 8-10th
  • Admission: Tickets for the tournament March 8‐10h at the Schottenstein Center include all‐session tickets (five sessions) at $75 each for the Entry and Club Levels and $55 each for the Terrace Level. Single‐session tickets are priced at $15 each.   
  • OHSAA site infoClick Here
  • Meet Schedule is below.
  • Top 8 wrestlers in each weight class are All-Ohio state placers.

Meet Schedule: 

Thursday, March 8
  • 8:00am: Ticket Office Opens
  • 2:00pm: Doors open
  • 3:00pm: Session Number 1 (Championship Preliminaries & Consolation Round 1) begins: mat 10
    • 3:00pm: Division III Championship Preliminaries
    • 4:10pm: Division II Championship Preliminaries
    • 5:40pm: Division I Championship Preliminaries
    • 7:10pm: Division III Consolation Round 1
    • 7:50pm: Division II Consolation Round 1
    • 8:30pm: Division I Consolation Round 1

Friday, March 9

  • 8:00am: Ticket Office Opens
  • 9:00am: Doors open
  • 10:00am: Session Number 2 (Quarterfinals & Consolations Round 2) begins: 10 mats
    • 10:00am: Division III Championship Quarterfinals
    • 10:35am: Division II Championship Quarterfinals
    • 11:20am: Division I Championship Quarterfinals
    • 12:15pm: Division III Consolations Round 2
    • 12:50pm: Division II Consolations Round 2
    • 1:40pm: Division I Consolations Round 2
    • 5:30pm: Doors open
  • 6:15pm: Special Awards Ceremony
  • 6:30pm: Session Number 3 (Semifinals & Consolation Quarterfinals) begins: 9 mats
    • 6:30pm: Division I Championship Semifinals Mats 1 & 2
    • 6:30pm: Division I Consolation Quarterfinals Mat 3
    • 6:30pm: Division II Championship Semifinals Mats 4 & 5
    • 6:30pm: Division II Consolation Quarterfinals Mat 6
    • 6:30pm: Division III Championship Semifinals Mats 7 & 8
    • 6:30pm: Division III Consolation Quarterfinals Mat 9
    • 8:40pm: Division I Consolation Quarterfinals continue on Mats 1-3
    • 8:40pm: Division II Consolation Quarterfinals continue on Mats 4-6
    • 8:40pm: Division III Consolation Quarterfinals continue on Mats 7-9 

Saturday, March 10

  • 8:00am: Ticket Office Opens
  • 9:00am: Doors open
  • 10:00am: Session Number 4 (Consolations) begins: 9 mats
    • 10:00am: Division I, II & III Consolation Semifinals
    • 11:00am: Division I, II & III Third, Fifth & Seventh place matches will be wrestled concurrently.
  • 4:15pm: Doors open
  • 5:20pm: Hall of Fame Ceremonies
  • 5:30pm: Session Number 5 (All Finals) begins: 3 mats
    • 5:30pm: Parade of Champions
    • 5:45pm: Division I, II & III First place matches will be wrestled concurrently

APPROXIMATE INCLUSIVE TIMES

  • Session 1:3:00-10:00pm
  • Session 2:10:00am-3:00pm
  • Session 3:6:30-9:30pm
  • Session 4:10:00am-1:15pm
  • Session 5:5:30-10pm