Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · 2018 OHSAA State Track Meet Info


After a strong weekend at the Regional Meet, The Bulldog Track and Field Teams will continue their post-season with the OHSAA State Championship Track and Field Meet at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University.  Below is some important information related to the meet.  Events in RED are events that Woodridge Student athletes will be involved in.

Date(s): Friday 6/1/2018 and Saturday 6/2/2018

Location: Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium (2450 Fred Taylor Dr, Columbus, OH 43210)

Admission Prices:  $10 Per Person

Additional InfoClick Here for detailed information, including parking maps and more!

TIME SCHEDULE

Friday June 1st, 2018:

Field Events—Preliminary Trials and Finals -Division II

  • 9:30 A.M. Girls Discus Throw
  • 9:30 A.M. Girls High Jump
  • 9:30 A.M. Boys Long Jump
  • 9:30 A.M. Boys Shot Put
  • 9:30 A.M. Boys Pole Vault
  • 10:30 A.M. Boys Seated Division Shot Put (If there are 10 or less seated throwers, all seated throwers will throw at 10:30 A.M.)

Track Events—Division II

Finals

  • 1:30 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 800 meters (Molly Howard, Libby Howard, Anastasia Bakuhn, Jenna Kaiser- Finished 5th overall)
  • 1:45 P.M. Boys Relay- 4 x 800 meters

Semifinals

  • 2:00 P.M. Girls Hurdles (33”) — 100 meters
  • 2:10 P.M. Boys Hurdles (39”) — 110 meters
  • 2:20 P.M. Girls Dash — 100 meters
  • 2:25 P.M. Boys Dash — 100 meters
  • 2:30 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 200 meters
  • 2:40 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 200 meters
  • 2:50 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 100 meters
  • 2:55 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 100 meters
  • 3:00 P.M. Girls Dash — 400 meters
  • 3:10 P.M. Boys Dash — 400 meters
  • 3:20 P.M. Girls Hurdles (30”) — 300 meters
  • 3:30 P.M. Boys Hurdles (36”) — 300 meters
  • 3:40 P.M. Girls Dash — 200 meters
  • 3:50 P.M. Boys Dash — 200 meters
  • 4:00 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 400 meters
  • 4:10 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 400 meters (Marvin Montgomery, DeAndre Smith, Dijon White, Zach Conroy – finished 18th overall- fall short of qualifying for finals)

In all running events at the state meet consisting of semifinal heats, the top 2 from each heat and the next 5 fastest times will qualify to the finals.

Saturday, June 2nd, 2018

Field Events—Preliminary Trials & Finals – Division II

  • 9:30 A.M. Boys Discus Throw
  • 9:30 A.M. Boys High Jump
  • 9:30 A.M. Girls Long Jump
  • 9:30 A.M. Girls Shot Put
  • 9:30 A.M. Girls Pole Vault

Track Events—Division II

Finals

  • 1:00 P.M. Girls Hurdles (33”) — 100 meters
  • 1:05 P.M. Boys Hurdles (39”) — 110 meters
  • 1:10 P.M. Girls Dash — 100 meters Boys Dash — 100 meters
  • 1:15 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 200 meters
  • 1:25 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 200 meters
  • 1:35 P.M. Girls Run — 1600 meters / Boys Run — 1600 meters
  • 1:50 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 100 meters / Boys Relay — 4 x 100 meters
  • 2:05 P.M. Girls Dash — 400 meters / Boys Dash — 400 meters
  • 2:05 P.M. Girls Race — 400 meters Seated Division / Boys Race — 400 meters Seated Division
  • 2:15 P.M. Girls Hurdles (30”) — 300 meters / Boys Hurdles (36”) — 300 meters
  • 2:30 P.M. Girls Run — 800 meters (Molly Howard) / Boys Run — 800 meters
  • 2:40 P.M. Girls Dash — 200 meters / Boys Dash — 200 meters
  • 2:45 P.M. Girls Run — 3200 meters / Boys Run — 3200 meters (Noah Perrin)
  • 3:15 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 400 meters / Boys Relay — 4 x 400 meters