Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · 2019 OHSAA State Track and Field Meet Info


After a strong weekend at the Regional Meet, The Bulldog Track and Field Teams will continue their post-season with the OHSAA State Championship Track and Field Meet at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University.  Below is some important information related to the meet.  Events in RED are events that Woodridge Student athletes will be involved in.  Congratulations to our Bulldog State Qualifiers! (listed below):

  • Boys 4x800m Relay (Regional Champions)- Micah Blair, Ryan Kiley, Zayd Elkurd, Brayden Whited
  • Ryan Champa- 3200m Run (4th Place at Regionals)
  • Izzy Best- 800m Run (Regional Champion)
  • Brayden Whited- 800m Run (5th at Regional, OHSAA At-Large Qualifier)
  • Marvin Montgomery Jr.- 400m Run (5th at Regional, OHSAA At-Large Qualifier)
  • Richard Fisher- Boys Shot Put (3rd at Regionals)

Date(s): Friday 5/31/2019 and Saturday 6/1/2019

Location: Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium (2450 Fred Taylor Dr, Columbus, OH 43210)

Admission Prices:  $10 Per Person

Additional InfoClick Here for detailed information, including parking maps and more!

TIME SCHEDULE

Friday May 31, 2019:

Field Events—Preliminary Trials and Finals -Division II

  • 9:30am:
    • Girls Discus Throw
    • Girls High Jump
    • Boys Long Jump
    • Boys Shot Put 
    • Boys Pole Vault
  • 10:30 A.M.
    • Boys Seated Division Shot Put

Track Events—Division II

Finals

  • 1:30 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 800 meters
  • 1:45 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 800 meters

Semifinals

  • 2:00 P.M. Girls Hurdles (33”) — 100 meters
  • 2:10 P.M. Boys Hurdles (39”) — 110 meters
  • 2:20 P.M. Girls Dash — 100 meters
  • 2:25 P.M. Boys Dash — 100 meters
  • 2:30 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 200 meters
  • 2:40 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 200 meters
  • 2:50 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 100 meters
  • 2:55 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 100 meters
  • 3:00 P.M. Girls Dash — 400 meters
  • 3:10 P.M. Boys Dash — 400 meters
    • Girls Race — 400 meters Seated Division Semis, if needed
      • Boys Race — 400 meters Seated Division Semis, if needed
  • 3:20 P.M. Girls Hurdles (30”) — 300 meters
  • 3:30 P.M. Boys Hurdles (36”) — 300 meters
  • 3:40 P.M. Girls Dash — 200 meters
  • 3:50 P.M. Boys Dash — 200 meters
  • 4:00 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 400 meters
  • 4:10 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 400 meters

In all running events at the state meet consisting of semifinal heats, the top 2 from each heat and the next 5 fastest times will qualify to the finals.

Saturday, June 1, 2019

Field Events—Preliminary Trials & Finals – Division II

  • 9:30 A.M. Boys Discus Throw
  • 9:30 A.M. Boys High Jump
  • 9:30 A.M. Girls Long Jump
  • 9:30 A.M. Girls Shot Put
  • 9:30 A.M. Girls Pole Vault

Track Events—Division II

Finals

  • 1:00 P.M. Girls Hurdles (33”) — 100 meters
  • 1:05 P.M. Boys Hurdles (39”) — 110 meters
  • 1:10 P.M.
    • Girls Dash — 100 meters
    • Boys Dash — 100 meters
  • 1:15 P.M. Girls Relay — 4 x 200 meters
  • 1:25 P.M. Boys Relay — 4 x 200 meters
  • 1:35 P.M.
    • Girls Run — 1600 meters
    • Boys Run — 1600 meters
  • 1:50 P.M.
    • Girls Relay — 4 x 100 meters
    • Boys Relay — 4 x 100 meters
  • 2:05 P.M.
    • Girls Dash — 400 meters
    • Boys Dash — 400 meters
    • Girls Race — 400 meters Seated Division
    • Boys Race — 400 meters Seated Division
  • 2:15 P.M.
    • Girls Hurdles (30”) — 300 meters
    • Boys Hurdles (36”) — 300 meters
  • 2:30 P.M.
    • Girls Run — 800 meters
    • Boys Run — 800 meters
  • 2:40 P.M.
    • Girls Dash — 200 meters
    • Boys Dash — 200 meters
  • 2:45 P.M.
    • Girls Run — 3200 meters
    • Boys Run — 3200 meters
  • 3:15 P.M.
    • Girls Relay — 4 x 400 meters
    • Boys Relay — 4 x 400 meters